The Marvel Rivals Championship Season 1: Eternal Night Falls has wrapped up, and the competitive scene delivered exactly the kind of high-stakes action fans were hoping for. Across seven regional brackets spanning both PC and Console platforms, dozens of teams battled for prize money, prestige, and a place in the history books of Marvel Rivals esports. Here is everything you need to know about who won, what they earned, and what it all means for the game's growing competitive future.

MRC Season 1 bracket overview
How was Marvel Rivals Championship Season 1 structured?
MRC Season 1 ran separate tracks for PC and Console players. The PC tournament covered four regions: Europe, North America, Asia, and China. Console competition was limited to three regions: Europe, North America, and Asia. Each region had its own prize pool and standings, meaning a total of seven regional champions were crowned across the entire event.
This split-platform format reflects NetEase's commitment to keeping the competitive experience fair across input methods, and it gave console players a dedicated path to prove themselves at the highest level.
PC results: who took home the trophies?
Europe PC
Virtus.pro claimed the European PC title, taking home $6,000. Their roster included phi, SparkR, Nevix, Finnsi, dridro, and Sypeh. Luminosity Gaming finished second ($3,000) and All business earned third place ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Virtus.pro | $6,000 |
| 2nd | Luminosity Gaming | $3,000 |
| 3rd | All business | $1,500 |
| 4th | OG | $800 |
| 5th–6th | ROYALBEAMERS, SIXIS | $400 each |
| 7th–8th | ZERO.PERCENT, Ex Oblivione | $400 each |
| 9th–12th | LosingSanity, Team Peps, 5f300H, Lodestar Esports | $200 each |
| 13th–16th | EarlGrey tea, The Unclés, Lunar Rift, Flingeurs | $200 each |
North America PC
Sentinels dominated the NA bracket, earning $6,000 with a roster of SuperGomez, Rymazing, Hogz, Coluge, aramori, and Karova. 100 Thieves placed second ($3,000), and SHROUD-X took third ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Sentinels | $6,000 |
| 2nd | 100 Thieves | $3,000 |
| 3rd | SHROUD-X | $1,500 |
| 4th | Magnets | $800 |
| 5th–6th | FlyQuest, Ereus | $400 each |
| 7th–8th | NTMR, Boom Crew | $400 each |
| 9th–12th | Rad Esports, CatWOW, Solaris, Luminosity Gaming NA | $200 each |
| 13th–16th | FlashFire, Polymath, BaldByChoice, GROATS | $200 each |
Asia PC
Uprise took the Asian PC crown with $6,000, fielding Happy, Asdfd, FUNFUN, CHOPPA, Gnome, and Neko. Gen.G Academy finished as runners-up ($3,000), with XOXO01 in third ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Uprise | $6,000 |
| 2nd | Gen.G Academy | $3,000 |
| 3rd | XOXO01 | $1,500 |
| 4th | Legit_L | $800 |
| 5th–6th | Influenza G, LOBELIA | $400 each |
| 7th–8th | Kanga Esports, BeTrays | $400 each |
China PC
OUG claimed the Chinese PC title with approximately $5,493, represented by MoLanRan, TAROCOOK1E, GanBei, HetLot, XiaoZhuang, and SVALD. Tayun Gaming placed second (~$2,747) and Nova Esports earned third (~$1,373).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | OUG | ~$5,493 |
| 2nd | Tayun Gaming | ~$2,747 |
| 3rd | Nova Esports | ~$1,373 |
| 4th | UwUfps | $824 |
| 5th–6th | FL eSports Club, No Reason, EHOME, LGD Gaming | $412 each |

Competitive match scoreboard
Console results: which teams ruled the controllers?
Europe Console
WeOwnThis won the European Console bracket ($6,000) with Grimjow, NoToBEx, YaweLcom, Somebody945, Sparda, and Ayanokoji on the roster. Tranquila placed second ($3,000) and HulkSmashers took third ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | WeOwnThis | $6,000 |
| 2nd | Tranquila | $3,000 |
| 3rd | HulkSmashers | $1,500 |
| 4th | BanAdamMagik | $800 |
North America Console
SINISTERSIX topped the NA Console bracket, earning $6,000. Ino legacy came in second ($3,000) and DeepDive finished third ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | SINISTERSIX | $6,000 |
| 2nd | Ino legacy | $3,000 |
| 3rd | DeepDive | $1,500 |
| 4th | Flight Risk | $800 |
Asia Console
Deos Liberos claimed the Asian Console championship ($6,000). Noob Japanes finished second ($3,000) and Gewn it earned third ($1,500).
| Placement | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Deos Liberos | $6,000 |
| 2nd | Noob Japanes | $3,000 |
| 3rd | Gewn it | $1,500 |
| 4th | ARTAEUM | $800 |

Hero ban phase in ranked
What does Season 1 tell us about the Marvel Rivals meta?
Looking at which organizations performed well across regions, a few patterns stand out. Established esports brands like Sentinels, 100 Thieves, FlyQuest, Gen.G Academy, and Virtus.pro all placed in the top four of their respective PC brackets. This suggests that teams with structured coaching, communication infrastructure, and prior competitive experience in other titles carried a significant advantage in the game's first major championship.
On the Console side, the results were more open, with lesser-known organizations like SINISTERSIX and WeOwnThis claiming top spots. Console Marvel Rivals appears to have a flatter competitive curve at this early stage, which is good news for grassroots players eyeing future tournaments.
For a full breakdown of balance changes affecting the competitive meta heading into future seasons, check the Marvel Rivals patch notes to stay current on hero adjustments.
How do competitive rewards work in Marvel Rivals?
Beyond the championship prize money, regular ranked players earn seasonal cosmetic rewards based on their peak rank. Here is how the current reward structure breaks down:
| Rank Achieved | Reward |
|---|---|
| Bronze | None |
| Silver | None |
| Gold | Moon Knight – Golden Moonlight Costume |
| Platinum | Moon Knight – Golden Moonlight Costume |
| Diamond | Moon Knight – Golden Moonlight Costume |
| Grandmaster | Silver Timestream Honor + Golden Moonlight Costume |
| Eternity | Silver Timestream Honor + Golden Moonlight Costume |
| One Above All | Gold Timestream Honor + Golden Moonlight Costume |
The Gold Timestream Honor is reserved for the top 500 players globally, making it the rarest cosmetic in the game's ranked ecosystem. Rewards are based on your peak rank during the season, so every win counts toward locking in the best possible end-of-season outcome.
What is next for Marvel Rivals esports?
Season 1 was just the beginning. The Marvel Rivals Championship Season 2 is already in motion, and the competitive infrastructure is scaling up significantly. The 2026 Marvel Rivals Esports season is built around three core competitive stages, including two international LAN events. The Ignite Preseason launched on March 27, 2026, introducing a faction-based competition system where top-performing PC factions earn Champion Points for a shot at competing alongside professional players.
Season 7 also brought meaningful ranked changes, including individual performance tracking during placement matches (with rank adjustments between -100 and +100 competitive points), expanded hero bans (three per team instead of two), and the return of the Tokyo 2099: Shin-Shibuya map to competitive rotation. New hero White Fox, a Kumiho Strategist with healing and melee transformation abilities, also joined the roster, adding fresh team composition possibilities for tournament play.
You can track all the evolving tournament standings and participant details on the Marvel Rivals Wiki patch notes page, which covers championship updates alongside game balance changes.
For players looking to sharpen their skills and follow the competitive scene more closely, browse more guides on GAMES.GG covering hero builds, ranked strategy, and everything happening in the world of Marvel Rivals.





