The best weapons in THE FINALS are the M11 for Light, AKM for Medium, and ShAK-50 for Heavy in Season 12, patch 12.0.0. If you want the best Medium weapon, start with the AKM: its 34-round magazine and 1.10-second body-shot kill against Mediums give it an edge over the FCAR.
Those recommendations have limits. The M11 needs close-range fights, the ShAK-50 has only 20 rounds, and the AKM is not your strongest option for every distance. Choose a weapon that fits the fights you intend to take, rather than chasing one number.
THE FINALS weapon tier list: how do all 38 weapons rank?
THE FINALS has 38 class-locked weapons, including melee options: 13 for Light, 13 for Medium, and 12 for Heavy. The table below ranks every weapon within that class-based system, so an S-tier Light weapon is not an alternative you can equip on Medium.
| Tier | Light weapons | Medium weapons | Heavy weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | M11 | AKM | ShAK-50 |
| A | ARN-220, XP-54, V9S, LH1 | FCAR, CB-01 Repeater, P90, Chimera XB, FAMAS, Model 1887 | Lewis Gun, M60, .50 Akimbo, M134 Minigun, SA1216, KS-23 |
| B | 93R, M26 Matter, Recurve Bow, Throwing Knives | Cerberus 12GA, R.357, CL-40, Pike-556 | BFR Titan, Sledgehammer |
| C | SR-84, SH1900, Sword, Dagger | Dual Blades, Riot Shield | Flamethrower |
| D | None | None | MGL32, Spear |
S-tier weapons are the strongest starting points for their classes. A-tier weapons offer competitive alternatives, often with a clearer range or aiming preference. B-tier choices need more deliberate positioning or execution, while C- and D-tier weapons carry larger practical restrictions.
What does time to kill mean here?
The comparisons use body-shot time to kill, assuming every shot connects without damage falloff. A Medium target has 250 HP; patch 12.0.0 puts Light at 175 HP and Heavy at 325 HP.
| Class | Best starting pick | Effective range | Magazine | TTK against Medium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light | M11 | Close | 40 | 0.90 seconds |
| Medium | AKM | Mid | 34 | 1.10 seconds |
| Heavy | ShAK-50 | Mid | 20 | 1.14 seconds |
What is the best Medium weapon in THE FINALS?
The AKM is the best general-purpose Medium weapon in patch 12.0.0. It kills a full-health Medium in 1.10 seconds with body shots, compared with the FCAR's 1.13 seconds, and gives you 34 rounds instead of 25.
The difference in kill time is small. The extra 9 rounds are the stronger reason to choose the AKM if missed shots or frequent reloads keep costing you fights.
How do the best Medium weapons compare?
| Weapon | Tier | Body damage | Magazine | TTK vs Medium | TTK vs Heavy | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKM | S | 21 | 34 | 1.10 seconds | 1.50 seconds | General-purpose mid-range fighting |
| FCAR | A | 23 | 25 | 1.13 seconds | 1.58 seconds | Players comfortable with its smaller magazine |
| P90 | A | 15 | 50 | 1.07 seconds | 1.40 seconds | Forgiving close-to-mid-range duels |
| Chimera XB | A | 47 | 15 | 1.15 seconds | 1.38 seconds | Accurate shots against Heavy targets |
| CB-01 Repeater | A | 88 | 8 | 1.54 seconds | 2.31 seconds | Holding long sightlines |
| FAMAS | A | 24 | 27 | 1.20 seconds | 1.52 seconds | Players who prefer burst fire |
Why does the AKM beat the FCAR?
The AKM's current position follows two earlier improvements: Season 10 increased its magazine from 32 to 34, and patch 11.6.0 raised body damage from 20 to 21. Patch 12.0.0 made no direct AKM changes.
The FCAR remains an A-tier choice, especially if its handling already suits you. Its last direct change was a fire-rate reduction from 540 to 530 RPM in patch 11.0.0, so the old claim that Season 11 buffed it needs correcting.

AKM setup for mid-range fights
When should you choose the P90 or Chimera XB?
Choose the P90 if you want a forgiving weapon for close-to-mid-range fighting. Its 50-round magazine gives you more room for missed shots, and patch 12.0.0 increased its body damage from 14 to 15. Its low per-bullet damage is a drawback against teams receiving healing.
Choose the Chimera XB if you can make a 15-round magazine count. Its damage increased from 45 to 47 in patch 12.0.0, reducing the body shots needed against a 325 HP Heavy from 8 to 7. Its 1.38-second Heavy kill is faster than either the AKM or FCAR under the comparison conditions.

P90 offers a 50-round magazine
Which Medium weapons suit specialist roles?
The CB-01 Repeater is the long-sightline option. Patch 12.0.0 raised body damage from 84 to 88, allowing 2 body hits to eliminate a full-health 175 HP Light before falloff. Its slower kills against Medium and Heavy targets explain why it sits below the AKM for general use.
For close-range fights, the Model 1887 is the A-tier shotgun alternative. The Cerberus 12GA sits in B tier because its 3-round capacity makes unsuccessful close-range attacks particularly expensive.
The R.357 rewards accurate shooting with 152 headshot damage after its patch 12.0.0 buff, but its 6-round magazine is demanding. The Pike-556 now deals 50 body damage, enough to eliminate a 250 HP Medium in 5 body hits before falloff. Both remain B-tier specialist picks rather than the default recommendation.
Class tier list: which role fits Season 12?
Medium is the clearest support choice, Heavy supplies defensive tools and sustained pressure, and Light favors mobility and flanking. Patch 12.0.0 also changed their durability: Light gained 25 HP, while Heavy lost 25 HP.
| Class | Health | Main strengths | Recommended weapon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium | 250 HP | Healing, revives, and team movement | AKM |
| Heavy | 325 HP | Defensive gadgets, structural destruction, and sustained fire | ShAK-50 |
| Light | 175 HP | Repositioning, flanks, and close-range pressure | M11 |

What makes Medium the support backbone?
Healing Beam, Defibrillator, and Jump Pad give Medium a straightforward team role: restore health, revive teammates, and provide vertical movement. The AKM lets you contribute mid-range damage without choosing a narrow specialist weapon.
Medium also has alternatives beyond healing. Shockwave offers a higher-execution specialization, Dematerializer supports repositioning and unexpected approaches, and Guardian Turret favors defensive setups. Healing Beam is the sensible starting point if your priority is keeping teammates alive.
Is running two Heavies worth it in Season 12?
A double-Heavy lineup can focus on cashout defense, but the weapon choices should match the space you need to cover. The ShAK-50 handles mid-range fighting, while the SA1216 is better suited to close-range rooms.
Heavy's defensive value comes from its tools as much as its 325 HP:
- Dome Shield: provides protection while you contest or defend a cashout.
- C4: supports breaching and cashout defense through structural destruction.
- RPG-7: delivers ranged explosive damage against enemies and structures.
- Barricade: creates a defensive wall for controlling choke points.
Mesh Shield is the defensive specialization option, while Winch Claw focuses on isolating targets. Charge N Slam suits closing distance and breaking structures. Choose the specialization for the job you need to perform rather than treating every Heavy setup as interchangeable.
Should you play Light in Season 12?
Choose Light if you want mobility and flanking, but remember that 175 HP is still the smallest health pool. Cloaking Device supports concealment, Grappling Hook supports traversal, and Evasive Dash favors aggressive movement.
Light also has team utility. Gateway supports repositioning, Glitch Grenade disables enemy specializations and gadgets, and H+ Infuser can heal allies at range. A Light loadout can contribute more than another angle on the same gunfight.

Which Light weapons should you use?
The M11 is the best Light weapon for close-range damage, with a 40-round magazine and a 0.90-second body-shot kill against Mediums. Choose it when you can consistently reach close range. Skip it if you prefer holding longer angles.
Is the XP-54 still worth using?
The XP-54 remains A tier because it offers close-to-mid-range reach with very low recoil. Patch 12.0.0 reduced its magazine from 36 to 34 without changing damage or fire rate, so it is still a strong alternative if the M11's range restriction bothers you.
The ARN-220 is another A-tier option for mid-range fighting. Its patch 11.6.0 improvements raised fire rate from 725 to 750 RPM and reduced quick reload duration from 0.75 to 0.66 seconds. Choose it when you want a broader engagement range rather than the M11's close-range focus.

What happened to the LH1 and melee options?
The LH1 remains A tier for accurate players, but patch 12.0.0 cut body damage from 44 to 40. Damage falloff now starts at 35 meters rather than 50 meters, making old long-range recommendations less applicable. Its 2x headshot multiplier still rewards precision.
The Sword dropped to C tier after its precise primary damage fell from 110 to 100 and its lunge shortened from 4.25 to 4 meters. Dagger is also C tier: patch 12.0.0 shortened its primary and Backstab reach to 4.25 meters, even as Backstab base damage and attack duration improved.
The SR-84 is a specialist long-range choice, not a default Light weapon. Its current 122 body damage and 244 headshot damage do not eliminate a full-health 250 HP Medium in one hit.
Which Heavy weapons should you use?
The ShAK-50 is Heavy's S-tier starting point, with a 1.14-second body-shot kill against Mediums. Its 20-round magazine is the main limitation, so the Lewis Gun and M60 are worth considering if ammunition capacity matters more to you.
| Weapon | Tier | Magazine | TTK vs Medium | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ShAK-50 | S | 20 | 1.14 seconds | Mid-range damage |
| Lewis Gun | A | 47 | 1.15 seconds | General-purpose sustained fire |
| M60 | A | 70 | 1.20 seconds | Longer firing sequences |
| SA1216 | A | 16 | 0.95 seconds | Close-range cashout rooms |
| M134 Minigun | A | 300 | 0.88 seconds | Committed close-range pressure |
Should you choose the Lewis Gun or M60?
Choose the Lewis Gun for a balanced mid-range option. Patch 12.0.0 increased its fire rate from 500 to 520 RPM, and its 47-round magazine offers substantially more capacity than the ShAK-50.
Choose the M60 if running out of ammunition is your recurring problem. Its 70-round magazine supports sustained pressure, and patch 12.0.0 raised its fire rate from 580 to 600 RPM. Its Medium kill remains slightly slower than the Lewis Gun's.

Lewis Gun supports sustained fire
Are Heavy shotguns still strong?
The SA1216 remains A tier for close-range defense. Patch 12.0.0 reduced recoil by about 20%, tightened pellet spread, and increased its falloff damage multiplier from 0.62 to 0.67. Its strength is still fighting near corners and inside rooms, rather than taking open mid-range duels.
The KS-23 also sits in A tier after body damage fell from 104 to 100. That reduction did not change its body-shot kill counts against the current 175, 250, and 325 HP health pools.
At the bottom of Heavy's rankings, the MGL32 now deals 97 damage per grenade and can eliminate a Light with 2 direct hits. Its map-dependent value and weak close-range defense keep it in D tier. The Spear is also D tier following a shorter 5.75-meter primary lunge and a narrower primary hitbox.
What is the best beginner loadout for each class?
Start with a weapon whose range matches the role you want to learn. The AKM is the simplest Medium recommendation, while Light and Heavy have useful alternatives if the top-ranked weapon's restrictions do not suit you.
| Class and approach | Weapon | Specialization | Gadgets to prioritize | Why choose it? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light, close-to-mid range | XP-54 | Grappling Hook | Gateway, Glitch Grenade | Low recoil and traversal support learning positioning |
| Medium, team support | AKM | Healing Beam | Defibrillator, Jump Pad | Combines a forgiving magazine with healing and team movement |
| Heavy, sustained mid-range fire | Lewis Gun | Mesh Shield | Dome Shield, Barricade | Adds magazine capacity and defensive tools |
| Heavy, close-range defense | SA1216 | Winch Claw | Dome Shield, C4 | Pairs room-focused damage with target isolation and defensive utility |
For the Medium starting point, choose AKM in weapon selection and build around Healing Beam and Defibrillator. The 34-round magazine gives you more tolerance for missed shots than the FCAR's 25 rounds while you learn when to switch between damage and support.
The best builds guide for Light, Medium, and Heavy covers more loadout options once you know which range and team role suit you.

How does the Season 12 meta compare to previous seasons?
Patch 12.0.0 changes the health targets behind weapon comparisons. Light now has 175 HP instead of 150, Heavy has 325 HP instead of 350, and Medium remains at 250 HP. A weapon can therefore gain or lose a useful kill breakpoint without receiving a direct damage change.
| Change | Before | Patch 12.0.0 | Practical effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light health | 150 HP | 175 HP | Older Light kill calculations can be outdated |
| Heavy health | 350 HP | 325 HP | Older Heavy kill calculations can be outdated |
| CB-01 Repeater damage | 84 | 88 | Restores a 2-body-hit kill against full-health Light |
| P90 damage | 14 | 15 | Improves close-to-mid-range damage output |
| Chimera XB damage | 45 | 47 | Reduces body hits against Heavy from 8 to 7 |
| XP-54 magazine | 36 | 34 | Leaves less ammunition for missed shots |
| LH1 body damage | 44 | 40 | Makes body-shot fighting less effective |
| Lewis Gun fire rate | 500 RPM | 520 RPM | Improves sustained damage output |
| M60 fire rate | 580 RPM | 600 RPM | Improves sustained damage output |
| Pike-556 damage | 49 | 50 | Reduces body hits against Medium from 6 to 5 |
The M11 received no direct change in patch 12.0.0, but its earlier range adjustment still matters. Patch 10.6.0 reduced its falloff damage multiplier from 0.52 to 0.45, reinforcing the reason to choose an XP-54 or ARN-220 for longer engagements.
THE FINALS rewards checking health breakpoints as closely as weapon buffs. If you follow several competitive action games, keep the patch number attached to any loadout recommendation: a Season 11 calculation against a 150 HP Light is not a Season 12 calculation against 175 HP.
Common mistakes
Choosing the fastest TTK without checking range
The M134 Minigun's 0.88-second Medium kill is faster than the ShAK-50's 1.14 seconds, but the Minigun is a close-range weapon. That number does not make it a better choice for mid-range fighting.
Assuming a damage buff always reduces shots to kill
The R.357 increased from 74 to 76 body damage in patch 12.0.0, but its body-shot kill counts stayed unchanged against the current class health pools. The BFR Titan's increase from 90 to 95 followed the same pattern.
Treating every shotgun as a forgiving beginner pick
The SH1900 holds only 2 shells, and the Cerberus 12GA holds 3 rounds. Those limits make an unsuccessful attack more punishing than a missed burst from a 34-round AKM or 50-round P90.
Keeping outdated FCAR advice
The FCAR was not buffed in patch 11.0.0. Its fire rate fell from 540 to 530 RPM, and the current AKM offers both a larger magazine and a slightly faster body-shot kill against Mediums.
Pro tips
- Choose your range before your weapon. Pick M11 for close-range Light pressure, XP-54 for close-to-mid-range fights, or ARN-220 for a mid-range alternative.
- Use magazine size to solve a specific problem. If the ShAK-50's 20 rounds keep leaving you short, try the 47-round Lewis Gun or 70-round M60.
- Match Medium's weapon to the target. The AKM is the general-purpose default, but Chimera XB has the faster body-shot kill against Heavy under ideal conditions.
- Recheck narrow breakpoints after updates. The Repeater's 88 damage matters because 2 body hits deal 176 damage, just enough for a 175 HP Light before falloff.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best Medium weapon in THE FINALS?
The AKM is the best general-purpose Medium weapon in Season 12, patch 12.0.0. It has a 34-round magazine, deals 21 body damage, and eliminates a full-health Medium in 1.10 seconds with uninterrupted body hits before falloff.
What is the best Light weapon?
The M11 is the S-tier Light pick for close-range fighting. Choose XP-54 or ARN-220 instead if you want a stronger fit for longer engagements.
How many weapons are in THE FINALS?
There are 38 weapons, including melee options: 13 for Light, 13 for Medium, and 12 for Heavy. Weapons are class-locked, so Light cannot equip the AKM or ShAK-50.
Which class should you start with?
Start with Medium if you want a clear support role built around Healing Beam, Defibrillator, and an AKM. For more ranked tactics and specialist loadouts, explore the THE FINALS guides collection.





