Skip to main content
Exile 2 Drops Its Final Pre-1.0 Patch ...

Path of Exile 2 Guide: All Atlas Masters Passives

Every Atlas Master passive in PoE 2 version 0.5 explained, with the best picks for Jado, Doryani, and Hilda to maximize your endgame loot.

Written by
Larc
Updated
Reading time
3 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
How do you unlock the Atlas Masters in Path of Exile 2?

See more GAMES.GG stories on Google

Advertisement

The endgame in Path of Exile 2 got a significant overhaul in version 0.5, and the Atlas Masters system sits at the center of it. Three NPCs, Jado, Doryani, and Hilda, each offer 12 passives spread across four rows, and the choices you make here directly shape what drops you see and how difficult your maps become. Getting this right separates players who feel like they're drowning in mediocre loot from those who are consistently finding Uniques and high-value items.

How do you unlock the Atlas Masters in Path of Exile 2?

Each Master has a specific unlock requirement, so you can't just walk up and start spending points.

Jado is found in the Sealed Vault on the upper levels of Ziggurat Refuge. You need to complete the map first, then help him acquire artifacts to unlock his first passive row. The remaining rows open up through continued progression.

Doryani requires completing a corrupted Nexus. Once that's done, his first row unlocks and the rest follow from there.

Hilda is at a campsite just before the Withered Willow, to the left of Ziggurat Refuge. Hunt the great beast she marks on the map, complete the fight, and speak with her to unlock row one.

Atlas Masters passive overview

Atlas Masters passive overview

All Jado's Spycraft passives

Jado is the go-to Master if your primary goal is finding Unique items. His passives push Strongbox quality, boss drops, and Exceptional item rates.

PassiveEffect
Trove Seekers100% increased Rare Chests; Strongboxes have 100% increased chance to be Unique
In The Wrong HandsPowerful Map Bosses drop an additional Unique item
Unexpected MissionsCorrupted Waystones open Maps with 1 additional random Modifier; Corrupted Waystones open a Random Map Area on Basic Maps
Unforeseen Threats5% chance on Map completion to reveal a nearby Anomaly Map
Mysterious GiftsRare Strongbox Monsters have 5% chance to drop a Cryptic Key; Unique Monsters have 1% chance to drop a Cryptic Key
Eastern KnowledgeVerisium Remnants have 10% chance to be rolled an additional time, keeping the rarest outcome
Partial Translations20% chance for double effect of Explicit Modifiers on Tablets
Stolen RelicsUnique Strongboxes may be the Legacy of the Order, dropping a Twilight Reliquary Key
Long Days20% more chance of Random Extra Content
Keen Appraisal50% increased Exceptional Items found
Untold Histories35% increased chance to find Lineage Supports; Pinnacle Bosses take 35% less Damage; Pinnacle Bosses have 50% increased chance to drop Lineage Supports
Ancient ActivationsPowerful Map Bosses have 5% chance to add Ancient Modifiers to a nearby Map

All Doryani's Science passives

Doryani's tree is built around map density, modifier scaling, and boss rewards. His passives reward players who run heavily modded Waystones and want to squeeze more out of every map.

PassiveEffect
Stitch the FleshYour Maps have an additional Revival
Refined Formula150% increased Expedition Explosive Radius; 100% increased Explosive Placement Range; Expeditions have only one Explosive
Evolutionary Pressure1% increased Item Rarity per Explicit Modifier on Map; 2% increased Monster Effectiveness per Explicit Modifier; Rare Monsters have 3% increased chance of Modifiers per Explicit Modifier
Improved CalibrationWaystones have 25% more effect on Prefix or Suffix Modifiers when opening Maps
Disengaged SafetiesMap Areas are Irradiated
Careful ProcurementMagic Monster Packs have 35% chance to have an additional Modifier
Volatile Connection15% chance areas are Cleansed or Corrupted
Mechanical GuardiansNon-Unique Strongboxes are guarded by a dormant Construct; Strongboxes only roll Modifiers applying to the Construct; Opening activates the Construct; 2% increased Item Quantity per Modifier
Hidden Patterns10% chance on Map completion to make nearby Maps accessible
Dam the RiverAzmeri Spirits only possess monsters after reaching maximum empowerment
Remnants of GreatnessMap Bosses have 20% chance to be guarding a Precursor Terraformer to change nearby map biomes
Head of the SnakePinnacle Bosses have 25% chance to drop an additional Unique; Pinnacle Bosses have a single Revive; Powerful Map Bosses have 5% chance to reveal a nearby Citadel on defeat
Doryani's Science passive rows

Doryani's Science passive rows

All Hilda's Hunting passives

Hilda's tree is for players who want harder fights and bigger rewards to match. Her passives amplify Rare and Unique Monster power while layering in better drop chances from bosses.

PassiveEffect
Breeding Season15% increased Rare Monsters; Rare Monsters have 25% increased chance of Monster Modifiers
Mighty Prey25% chance to upgrade Map Bosses to Powerful Map Bosses
Scarred Lands15% increased Runic Monster Markers; 20% increased Rare Expedition Monsters
Dangerous GameRogue Exiles have 20% chance to Flee to an adjacent Map and upgrade their Equipment
Soul EatersMap Bosses have 2% increased Effectiveness per 100 Power of Monsters slain in the Area
Will of the DraiochtAzmeri Spirits cannot Possess Rare Monsters
Call of the SpiritsPossessed Unique Monsters release Spirits on death
Ancient Inscriptions25% increased effect of Explicit Modifiers on Tablets per type of Tablet affecting the Map area
Lethal Adaptation40% increased Effectiveness of Unique Monsters with Modifiers
Patient Battue25% chance one Rare Monster is replaced by a random Map Boss; 5% chance three additional Rare Monsters are replaced by a random Map Boss
Gutting and SkinningPinnacle Bosses have 5% chance to drop an additional Unique on scavenge; 1% chance Unique Monsters can be scavenged for a Unique item
Claimed TerritoriesOverlord's Influence and Overlord's Domain Atlas Passives have 45% chance to add twice as much content

What are the best Atlas Masters passives to pick?

After running these trees extensively, here are the standout picks for each Master across all four rows.

Best Jado's Spycraft passives

  • Row 1: In The Wrong Hands (guaranteed extra Unique from Powerful Map Bosses is hard to beat)
  • Row 2: Eastern Knowledge (the reroll mechanic on Verisium Remnants keeps the rarest outcome)
  • Row 3: Partial Translations (20% chance to double Explicit Modifier effects on Tablets adds up fast)
  • Row 4: Untold Histories or Ancient Activations depending on whether you're farming Lineage Supports or want more map variety

Best Doryani's Science passives

  • Row 1: Stitch the Flesh (an extra Revival on your Maps is straightforward value, especially on harder content)
  • Row 2: Improved Calibration (25% more effect on Waystone Prefix or Suffix Modifiers scales well with high-modifier maps)
  • Row 3: Volatile Connection (15% chance for Cleansed or Corrupted areas adds meaningful map variety)
  • Row 4: Remnants of Greatness (the Precursor Terraformer drop from Map Bosses gives long-term Atlas shaping options)

Best Hilda's Hunting passives

  • Row 1: Mighty Prey (upgrading Map Bosses to Powerful versions at 25% chance is a consistent loot multiplier)
  • Row 2: Will of the Draiocht (blocking Azmeri Spirit possession on Rare Monsters keeps your map control cleaner)
  • Row 3: Call of the Spirits (Spirits releasing on Unique Monster death keeps the Spirit economy flowing)
  • Row 4: Patient Battue (the chance to replace Rare Monsters with Map Bosses is a strong density play for boss farmers)

Building your Atlas strategy around the Masters

The three Masters aren't mutually exclusive, and the best endgame setups pull from all three trees rather than maxing out a single one. Jado handles your Unique and Exceptional item hunting, Doryani scales your map modifier density and boss rewards, and Hilda pushes Monster and Boss difficulty for players whose builds can absorb it.

For players still getting comfortable with the 0.5 endgame, prioritizing Stitch the Flesh from Doryani early gives you a safety net, while In The Wrong Hands from Jado starts building your Unique collection without requiring any additional map difficulty. Add Mighty Prey from Hilda once your build feels solid.

For deeper class and build context that feeds into how you approach the Atlas, the Path of Exile 2 best builds guide covers the strongest current options across all weapon types. The full Path of Exile 2 strategy guide collection has everything else you need to round out your endgame setup.

Advertisement