Skip to main content
WoW Midnight Harandar Rares & Treasures: Full Location Guide

WoW Midnight Harandar Rares & Treasures: Full Location Guide

Find every Rare and Treasure in Harandar with exact coordinates, unlock tips, and all rewards including mounts, pets, and toys.

Written by
Mostafa Salem
Updated
Reading time
5 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
What do Harandar rares and treasures actually give you?

See more GAMES.GG stories on Google

Advertisement

Harandar is one of the most rewarding open-world zones in World of Warcraft: Midnight, packed with 15 Rare creatures and 9 Treasures that hand out Hara'ti Renown, Coffer Key Shards, mounts, pets, toys, and transmog weapons. Whether you're chasing the Leaf None Behind achievement or hunting the Rootstalker Grimlynx mount, this guide gives you every coordinate, every unlock mechanic, and every reward waiting for you across Harandar.

Harandar rare spawn locations

Harandar rare spawn locations

What do Harandar rares and treasures actually give you?

Every Rare you kill in Harandar drops 50 Reputation with the Hara'ti faction the first time you kill it each week. You can kill them daily for loot like Coffer Key Shards and Adventurer gear, but the weekly reputation resets. Treasures also give 50 Reputation each, and their rewards are usually guaranteed instead of random drops.

Kill all Rares and you earn the Leaf None Behind achievement plus the Lightbloom Moss Mound housing decor. Loot every Treasure and you get Treasures of Harandar plus the Pango Plating toy. Both feed into the That's Aln, Folks! Harandar meta-achievement, which is part of the larger Light Up the Night meta-achievement that rewards the Brilliant Petalwing mount. Achievement progress is Warband-wide, so your alts count toward completion.

All 15 rare locations in Harandar

Three of the fifteen Rares are marked Rare-Elite, meaning they hit harder and may require a group or a well-geared solo player. All 15 have a chance to drop the Rootstalker Grimlynx and Vibrant Petalwing mounts. Hunters get an additional bonus: every Rare has a chance to drop Trials of the Florafaun Hunter, which unlocks the ability to tame Florafaun family pets native to Harandar.

/way #2413 51.4 44.4 Rhazul
/way #2413 70.0 61.0 Ha'kalawe
/way #2413 59.8 47.0 Queen Lashtongue
/way #2413 45.9 31.4 Mindrot
/way #2413 36.6 75.0 Treetop
/way #2413 27.4 70.4 Pterrock
/way #2413 69.2 40.6 Chironex
/way #2413 72.6 69.2 Tallcap the Truthspreader
/way #2413 64.6 48.0 Chlorokyll
/way #2413 57.0 33.7 Serrasa
/way #2413 40.6 43.0 Dracaena
/way #2413 39.6 60.2 Ahl'ua'huhi
/way #2413 65.5 32.2 Stumpy
/way #2413 43.5 17.5 Annulus the Worldshaker
/way #2413 28.2 81.4 Oro'ohna
Rare nameCoordinatesLocation notesNotable drops
Rhazul51.4, 44.4Mountain top north of the DenGrimfur Mittens, Grimfang Shank
Ha'kalawe70.0, 61.0Patrols hills in northwestern Grudge PitDeepspore Leather Galoshes, Ha'kalawe's Flawless Wing
Queen Lashtongue59.8, 47.0Riverside on northwestern Blossoming TerraceTrials of the Florafaun Hunter
Mindrot45.9, 31.4Patrols fields west of Blooming LatticeFungal Stalker's Stockings
Treetop36.6, 75.0Encroaching Bloom, south of Fungara VillageTreetop Battlestave
Pterrock27.4, 70.4Cave in northwestern Blinding BloomSlatescale Grips
Chironex69.2, 40.6River delta at Nordrassil RootsTranslucent Membrane Slippers
Tallcap the Truthspreader72.6, 69.2Southeastern Grudge Pit near map edgeRobes of Flowing Truths
Chlorokyll64.6, 48.0Waterfalls on northeastern Blossoming TerraceScepter of Radiant Conversion
Serrasa57.0, 33.7River below Blooming Lattice waterfallsSerrated Scale Gauntlets
Dracaena40.6, 43.0Fields east of Den of EchoesPlated Grove Vest, Crawler's Mindscythe
Ahl'ua'huhi39.6, 60.2Under a waterfall north of Fungara VillageBogvine Shoulderguards, Mirevine Wristguards
Stumpy(Elite)65.5, 32.2Hill top south of Har'kuaiStumpy's Terrorplate, Stumpy's Stump
Annulus the Worldshaker(Elite)43.5, 17.5Terrace northeast of Har'maraFungal Cap Guard
Oro'ohna(Elite)28.2, 81.4Western Blinding BloomLightblighted Sapdrinker, Radiant Petalwing's Feather
Stumpy Rare-Elite encounter

Stumpy Rare-Elite encounter

All 9 treasure locations in Harandar

Some of Harandar's Treasures are straightforward pickups. Others require solving short puzzles or gathering specific items first.

Which treasures can you just pick up?

Three Treasures require no special steps:

  • Failed Shroom Jumper's Satchel (71.6, 31.0): On a cliff top in northeastern Harandar. Rewards the Shroom Jumper's Parachute toy, which reduces falling speed for 2 minutes (20-minute cooldown, Midnight zones only).
  • Sporelord's Fight Prize (73.6, 65.3): On a cliff east of the Grudge Pit arena. Rewards Sporelord's Authority, a polearm transmog.
  • Reliquary's Lost Paint Supplies (62.9, 51.3): On a small island at the Blooming Lattice river. Rewards the Reliquary-Keeper's Lost Shortbow transmog.

How do you unlock the puzzle treasures?

Four Treasures need a bit more effort before you can claim them.

Kemet's Simmering Cauldron (55.6, 39.5): Located on a small island south of Blooming Blossom. Simply interact with it to receive Percival, a companion pet (no stats, cannot battle).

Burning Branch of the World Tree (47.1, 50.3): Sitting on top of a tent just east of the Den. Rewards the Charred World Tree Branch.

Impenetrably Sealed Gourd (27.5, 67.9): Inside a two-level cave south of Har'alnor. The Gourd is locked on the upper level. Head to the bottom level first and collect the Mysterious Purple Fluid and Mysterious Red Fluid from flasks. Combine them to create Fizzing Fluid, then use it on the container upstairs to unlock the Perturbed Sporebat companion pet.

Peculiar Cauldron (40.7, 28.1): Underwater in the river east of Har'mara. Opening it requires 150 Crystalized Resin Fragments, gathered from Flame-Hardened Sap of Teldrassil objects scattered along the riverbed nearby. The reward is the Ruddy Sporeglider mount.

Peculiar Cauldron underwater location

Peculiar Cauldron underwater location

How do you complete the Gift of the Cycle treasure?

This is the most involved Treasure in Harandar. The reward is the Gift of the Cycle toy, which calls forth a spirit of the cycle of life (3-minute cooldown). Here's the step-by-step process:

  1. Find Altar of Innocence (51.15, 47.55) and interact with it to spawn the Child-Like Spirit. Offer her A Tattered Ball (51.1, 50.5), found near the grass by Naynar's tent at the Den.
  2. Find Altar of Vigor (47.2, 53.2) and interact with it to spawn the Huntress Spirit. Offer her A Lost Hunting Knife (45.1, 54.0), found on a waterfall top southwest of the altar.
  3. Find Altar of Wisdom (51.2, 58.5) and interact with it to spawn the Elder Spirit. Offer her A Rolled-Up Pillow (51.4, 56.0), found near a tent left of the Inn at the Den.

Once all three items are delivered, the treasure spawns.

How do you unlock the Sporespawned Cache?

Head to Fungara Village and locate the Fungal Mallet (41.3, 67.9) near a fallen giant mushroom on the western side of the village. Interact with it to gain the Fungal Mallet buff. Then run to the Mycelium Gong on the eastern side of the lake in the village center and ring it. The Sporespawned Cache will appear beside the gong, containing the Untainted Grove Crawler mount.

Full Harandar zone rewards summary

RewardTypeHow to get it
Rootstalker GrimlynxMountAny Harandar Rare (chance)
Vibrant PetalwingMountAny Harandar Rare (chance)
Ruddy SporegliderMountPeculiar Cauldron (guaranteed)
Untainted Grove CrawlerMountSporespawned Cache (guaranteed)
Brilliant PetalwingMountTreasures of Harandar achievement
PercivalCompanion PetKemet's Simmering Cauldron
Perturbed SporebatCompanion PetImpenetrably Sealed Gourd
Sporelord's AuthorityTransmog PolearmSporelord's Fight Prize
Reliquary-Keeper's Lost ShortbowTransmog BowReliquary's Lost Paint Supplies
Shroom Jumper's ParachuteToyFailed Shroom Jumper's Satchel
Gift of the CycleToyGift of the Cycle puzzle
Lightbloom Moss MoundHousing DecorLeaf None Behind achievement
Pango PlatingToyTreasures of Harandar achievement
Trials of the Florafaun HunterHunter Tame UnlockAny Harandar Rare (chance)

What else is part of the That's Aln, Folks! meta-achievement?

Beyond Rares and Treasures, the That's Aln, Folks! meta-achievement requires several additional tasks in Harandar:

  • Explore Harandar: Reveal all areas on the map. A quick flight around the zone handles this.
  • Legends Never Die: Learn the story of all 7 Legends of the Haranir relics through the weekly world event. The first 5 relics (Wey'nan's Ward, Cauldron of Echoes, The Echoless Flame, Russula's Outreach, Aln'hara's Bloom) can be completed across 5 characters in a single week. The final 2 relics (Root of the World and Sky's Hope) require all 5 previous relics on a single character, meaning this achievement takes a minimum of 7 weeks.
  • Chronicler of the Haranir: Discover all lore objects across all 7 Legends of the Haranir storylines. Each storyline contains 3 lore objects marked on your minimap with a magnifying glass icon. This also requires a minimum of 7 weeks.
  • No Time to Paws: During the Claw Enforcement World Quest, reach at least 15 stacks of Predator's Pursuit by riding a Grimlynx mount and stomping critters at the Den. Each stack lasts 15 seconds, so keep moving and don't let them fall off. Attempting this in a raid group prevents accidental World Quest completion while you work on the achievement.
  • Dust 'Em Off: Collect all 120 Glowing Moths scattered across Harandar. Moths unlock in three groups of 40 as you progress through Hara'ti Renown. You need at least Renown 9 to interact with them, and Renown 11 to track them on your minimap.
  • From The Cradle to the Grave: Mount a flying mount and fly all the way up to the root-covered ceiling area above the Den (called the Cradle). When you get close enough, you'll be teleported back down and the achievement pops immediately.

The That's Aln, Folks! achievement itself feeds into Light Up the Night, the expansion-wide meta-achievement. Completing Light Up the Night rewards the Brilliant Petalwing mount, making the entire grind worth chasing for mount collectors.

Advertisement