Skip to main content
Imported guide image

WoW Forever Badlands Guide: Leveling Route, Quests & Rares

WoW Forever Badlands leveling at 36-45: Kargath flight path, Horde and Alliance quest order, elite chains, best rewards, rares and farming spots.

Written by
Friolt
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
Badlands at a Glance
Advertisement

The Badlands in Forever: no Alliance flight path, one Horde town, dragons that bite hard at 50, and a quest chain that is mostly a shopping trip.

Short version of this WoW Forever Badlands guide: arrive at level 36 or 37, leave at 41 or 42, come back at 46 to 48 with a group for Tremors of the Earth or Broken Alliances. Horde lives in Kargath on the far west edge, which has the only flight path in the zone. Alliance gets no flight path at all and walks in from Loch Modan. The best loot here is a single chest piece at the end of a chain most players abandon halfway.

Forever keeps no flying and no level scaling, so the Badlands still punishes anyone who shows up early. This World of Warcraft Forever Badlands leveling plan runs on the original quest data, because the Forever beta stops at level 30 and nobody has legally seen this zone in the new client yet. The quest chains, hubs, and skips below are the old ones , and the old ones still win.

Badlands at a Glance

WhatAnswer
Quest level range35 to 45, bulk of the quests at 37 to 42
Best time to arriveLevel 36 to 37
Best time to leaveLevel 41 to 42, with a return trip at 46 to 48
Horde hubKargath, flight master Gorrik at 4.0, 44.8
Alliance hubDwarf camp at 53.4, 43.4 with Prospector Ryedol and Sigrun Ironhew
Neutral hubsGoblin camp at 42.4, 52.9 and Lotwil Veriatus at 25.9, 44.9
DungeonUldaman, main door at 42.6, 12.2, back door at 65.3, 42.6
Top rewardBlazewind Breastplate, Prismscale Hauberk, Warforged Chestplate or Mindburst Medallion

How to Get In: Flight Paths and Coordinates

Alliance has the easy life for once. Take the flight to Thelsamar in Loch Modan, follow the western shore of the lake south, and walk through the mountain pass. You come out in the north of the Badlands right next to the Uldaman entrance, then head south to the dwarf camp at 53.4, 43.4.

Horde pays for everything. The standard road is Hammerfall in Arathi Highlands, south through the Wetlands, through the dwarven tunnel into Loch Modan, and south into the Badlands , all through Alliance land. Keep to the edge of the mountains and run west to Kargath. The WoW Forever Kargath flight path is the first thing to click, followed by the inn.

PointCoordinatesWhy you care
Gorrik, Kargath flight master4.0, 44.8Only flight path in the zone, Horde only
Innkeeper Shul'kar2.8, 45.9Set your hearth, you will die a lot
Loch Modan pass exitNorth edge, near 42, 12Alliance entry and Uldaman approach
Uldaman main entrance42.6, 12.2Dungeon, through a tunnel full of dwarves
Uldaman back entrance65.3, 42.6Trogg cave, shorter walk for some quests
Goblin camp42.4, 52.9Rigglefuzz and Martek the Exiled, both factions
Lotwil Veriatus25.9, 44.9Neutral item chain with the best trinket
Theldurin the Lost51.4, 76.9Neutral Myzrael chain
Garek61.9, 54.3Alliance Tremors chain
Seal of the Earth81.5, 49.9Where the dragons get released and killed
Angor Fortress41, 29Dark Iron fort, Ambassador Infernus

Level Range: When to Come, When to Leave, Where to Go Next

WoW Forever 35–45 leveling is now a choice between two neighbors. The Riverglades, a new 35 to 45 zone east of the Badlands and Burning Steppes, is entered from the Redridge Mountains road, and no direct Badlands entrance has been confirmed. Use the Badlands as the first half of that bracket and the Riverglades or Stranglethorn Vale as the second.

Your levelWhat to do
35 to 36Too early, most mobs are yellow or orange and the zone hits back
37 to 40First pass, all solo quests, reagent runs and the trogg kills
40 to 42Group quests, Angor Fortress, Uldaman
42 to 45Leave for Stranglethorn Vale, Swamp of Sorrows, Dustwallow Marsh or Tanaris
46 to 50Return for Tremors of the Earth or Broken Alliances part two

Forever adds a new Steamwheedle route from Tanaris to the goblin port in the Riverglades. If the next stop is Tanaris, that port is the cheaper way back east later.

Quest Hubs and Breadcrumbs

Most Badlands quests do not start in the Badlands. Pick these up before you arrive or accept a half-empty quest log.

Kargath also holds Warlord Goretooth, Shadowmage Vivian Lagrave, and the rest of the Kargath Expeditionary Force. Their quests are level 48 to 60 and aimed at Burning Steppes and Blackrock. Note them, ignore them for now.

Horde Route in Order

WoW Forever Horde leveling in the Badlands runs in one loop from Kargath east and back.

Alliance Route in Order

WoW Forever Alliance leveling here starts before you even enter the zone.

Neutral Chains Worth the Walk

The WoW Forever Badlands quests that both factions share are where the real experience sits. Rigglefuzz gives Barbecued Buzzard Wings, Pearl Diving, Power Stones, and Flash Bomb Recipe for engineers. Martek the Exiled only matters if you brought the Fizzle breadcrumb.

Lotwil Veriatus and Lucien Tosselwrench run the longest chain in the zone, and it is a shopping list pretending to be an adventure.

Theldurin the Lost at 51.4, 76.9 takes The Lost Fragments, with all three fragments dropping from Enraged Rock Elemental at 53 to 57, 82 to 87. Solution to Doom sends you into the Uldaman tunnels and pays Doomsayer's Robe.

What to Skip

Elite and Group Quests: Do Them or Skip Them

QuestTargetVerdict
An Ambassador of EvilAmbassador Infernus, level 42 eliteDo it with two players, easy experience
Power StonesElite Shadowforge dwarves at the north dig siteDo it only in a group heading to Uldaman
Broken Alliances or Tremors of the EarthBlacklash and Hematus, level 50 elitesDo it at 46 plus with three to five players
Badlands Reagent Run II or Badlands Reagent Run IIScorched Guardian elites in Lethlor RavineAlchemists only, others skip
This Is Going to Be HardFam'retor Guardian, level 45Soloable at 43 plus, do it for the trinket
Summoning the PrincessMyzrael in the Arathi HighlandsGroup only, reward is not worth the trip solo

The Tremors path is long. You need the Sign of the Earth from Boss Tho'grun, runestones from the Pillar of Diamond, Pillar of Opal, and Pillar of Amethyst in Lethlor Ravine, then a fight at the Seal of the Earth.

Uldaman Quests You Carry From the Badlands

WoW Forever Uldaman quests stack up from both hubs, so run the dungeon once with everything in the log. Forever re-examined every dungeon drop, so the Uldaman loot table may not match your memory, but the quest chains still route through here.

The Horde necklace chain continues with Translating the Journal, Find the Gems and Power Source, and Deliver the Gems, and closes with Necklace Recovery, Take 3 for Jarkal's Enhancing Necklace.

Best Quest Rewards and Zone Drops Worth Keeping

Forever reworked itemization, so treat the numbers as history. What matters is the slot and the source, and those carry over.

For zone drops, 7:XT drops mithril engineering parts and Ambassador Infernus drops fire reagents. Everything else you keep here comes from gathering, not from bodies.

Rares and Rare Elites

RareLevelWhereVerdict
Broken Tooth37North and northeast, 46 to 60, 16 to 36Hunters camp him for his 1.0 attack speed
War Golem36North, around 45 to 52, 12 to 34Free kill if you see it
Shadowforge Commander40Angor Fortress, 41, 30Kill it while doing Infernus
7:XT41Roams the whole zoneKill it for engineering parts
Rumbler45Southwest corner, 2 to 15, 81 to 89Kill it after 43
Siege Golem40, rare eliteWest, 5 to 20, 57 to 65Group or walk around it
Anathemus45, rare elite24, 74Group or walk around it
Zaricotl55, rare eliteRoams central and southRun

Broken Tooth has a respawn of several hours and three spawn points. Pet rules in Forever may change, so check before you burn an evening on it.

Farm Spots

The WoW Classic+ Badlands farm is mining first. Iron, Silver, Gold, Mithril, and Truesilver share the same spawn points across the zone, so one lap feeds every tier.

Lore: Why Everything Here Wants You Dead

Kargath is named for Kargath Bladefist of the Shattered Hand, and its garrison exists to watch the Dark Iron dwarves of Blackrock. The Dark Irons hold Angor Fortress, where Ambassador Infernus speaks for the fire lord they serve.

Uldaman is a Titan vault that holds the troggs , the Titans' first failed attempt at stone life , and the records of the dwarves' own origins. Garek was sent by Krasus of the Kirin Tor to deal with Blacklash and Hematus, two lieutenants of Deathwing sealed in Lethlor Ravine. Theldurin the Lost is still chasing the Myzrael business from the Arathi Highlands, and nobody has told him it ends badly.

FAQ

What level should I be for the Badlands in WoW Forever?

Arrive at 36 or 37, leave at 41 or 42, then return at 46 to 48 for the dragon chain.

Is there an Alliance flight path in the Badlands?

No. Alliance flies to Thelsamar in Loch Modan and walks south through the pass, which ends right beside Uldaman.

Which Badlands quest gives the best reward?

Tremors of the Earth for Alliance or Broken Alliances for Horde, ending with a chest piece or neck choice.

Can I solo Tremors of the Earth or Broken Alliances?

Not at level. The final fight has two level 50 elite dragons guarded by elite Scorched Guardians, so bring friends.

Should I go to the Badlands or the Riverglades first?

Do the Badlands first at 37 to 42, then move on to Riverglades, Stranglethorn, or Swamp of Sorrows afterwards.

Source: Worst Guides Ever

Advertisement