Skip to main content
WoW Midnight Eversong Woods Rares & Treasures: Complete Locations Guide

WoW Midnight Eversong Woods Rares & Treasures: Complete Locations Guide

Find every rare, treasure, and painter's easel in Eversong Woods to earn the Forever Song meta-achievement and exclusive mounts.

Written by
Mostafa Salem
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
What is the Forever Song meta-achievement?

See more GAMES.GG stories on Google

Advertisement
# WoW Midnight Eversong Woods Rares & Treasures: Complete Locations Guide

Eversong Woods in World of Warcraft: Midnight holds 15 rare spawns, 9 treasure chests, and 7 painter's easels. Tracking down everything unlocks the Forever Song meta-achievement, two zone mounts, a pet, housing decorations, and 50 Silvermoon Court Renown per weekly rare kill. This guide covers every spawn point, puzzle solution, and coordinate you need.

Eversong Woods rare locations

Eversong Woods rare locations

What is the Forever Song meta-achievement?

Forever Song is Eversong Woods' zone meta-achievement. Completing it requires six sub-achievements and contributes toward Light Up the Night, which awards the Brilliant Petalwing mount. The six requirements:

  • Treasures of Eversong Woods — collect all 9 treasure chests
  • Explore Eversong Woods — uncover the full map
  • A Bloody Song — defeat all 15 rare creatures
  • Runestone Rush — successfully defend all 5 Runestones
  • The Party Must Go On — invite every Silvermoon Noble faction to Saltheril's Haven
  • Ever Painting — click all 7 painter's easels

Loot and achievement rewards

RewardHow to Get ItType
Cerulean HawkstriderRandom drop from any Eversong Woods rareMount
Cobalt DragonhawkRandom drop from any Eversong Woods rareMount
SootpawTreasures of Eversong Woods achievementCompanion (non-battle)
Princess BloodshedDame Bloodshed rare dropPet
DaliBurbling Paint Pot treasureCompanion (non-battle)
Silvermoon Energy FocusA Bloody Song achievementHousing Decor
Gemmed Eversong LanternTriple-Locked Safebox treasureHousing Decor
Lively Songwriter's QuillForgotten Ink and Quill treasureHousing Decor
Silvermoon Painter's CushionEver Painting achievementHousing Decor
Brilliant PetalwingLight Up the Night meta-achievementMount

All 15 Eversong Woods rares (A Bloody Song)

Killing every rare unlocks the A Bloody Song achievement and the Silvermoon Energy Focus housing item. Each rare can drop the Cerulean Hawkstrider and Cobalt Dragonhawk mounts. Use TomTom and paste this coordinate block into /ttpaste for instant waypoints.

TomTom Coordinates:

/way #2395 51.6 74.6 Warden of Weeds
/way #2395 54.8 60.2 Overfester Hydra
/way #2395 63.6 49.4 Cre'van
/way #2395 36.6 77.2 Lady Liminus
/way #2395 48.8 88.0 Bad Zed
/way #2395 56.4 77.6 Banuran
/way #2395 42.6 69.2 Duskburn
/way #2395 45.8 39.0 Dame Bloodshed
/way #2395 44.6 78.6 Harried Hawkstrider
/way #2395 36.6 63.8 Bloated Snapdragon
/way #2395 36.3 36.3 Coralfang
/way #2395 40.4 85.6 Terrinor
/way #2395 34.8 20.9 Waverly
/way #2395 59.2 79.2 Lost Guardian
/way #2395 51.6 45.8 Malfunctioning Construct
Rare NameCoordinatesLocation NotesNotable Drops
Warden of Weeds51.6, 74.6Patrols outer garden at Sanctum of the SunSteelbark Bulwark, Warden's Leycrook
Overfester Hydra54.8, 60.2Rooted in Suncrown Village; kill nearby enemies to activateHydrafang Blade, Lightblighted Verdant Vest
Cre'van63.6, 49.4Patrols central Tor'WathaTaskmaster's Sadistic Shoulderguards, Cre'van's Punisher
Lady Liminus36.6, 77.2Raised platform at Windrunner SpireAged Farstrider Bow, Tarnished Gold Locket
Bad Zed48.8, 88.0Inside right building in Thalassian PassString of Lovely Blossoms, Lightblighted Verdant Vest
Banuran56.4, 77.6Lakeside in Zeb'NowaFrogskin Grips, Supremely Slimy Sash
Duskburn42.6, 69.2Patrols main building at Sanctum of the MoonVoid-Gorged Kickers, Netherscale Cloak
Dame Bloodshed45.8, 39.0Patrols river north of Fairbreeze VillagePrincess Bloodshed (pet), Lynxhide Shawl, Fang of the Dame
Harried Hawkstrider44.6, 78.6Circles north of Ruins of DeathholmeStriderplume Armbands, Striderplume Focus
Bloated Snapdragon36.6, 63.8Coastal area at Daggerspine Landing, south of Goldenmist VillageSnapdragon Pantaloons, Sharpclaw Gauntlets
Coralfang36.3, 36.3Coast west of Fairbreeze VillageCoralfang's Hefty Fin, Abyss Coral Band
Terrinor40.4, 85.6Cliff west of Ruins of DeathholmeBat Fur Boots
Waverly34.8, 20.9Southwest coast of Sunstrider Isle; click Lovely Sunflower to spawnString of Lovely Blossoms, Shell-Cleaving Poleaxe
Lost Guardian59.2, 79.2Near Amani structure north of Zul'Aman pathwayHexwood Helm, Splintered Hexwood Clasps
Malfunctioning Construct51.6, 45.8Patrols west of East SanctumGuardian's Gemstone Loop, Stonecarved Smashers

All 9 Eversong Woods treasures (Treasures of Eversong Woods)

Collecting every treasure completes Treasures of Eversong Woods and awards the Sootpaw companion. Each treasure also grants 50 Silvermoon Court Renown on first collection. Some treasures require solving short puzzles.

Triple-Locked Safebox puzzle

Triple-Locked Safebox puzzle

TomTom Coordinates:

/way #2393 24.4 69.6 Rookery Cache
/way #2395 40.9 19.5 Gift of the Phoenix
/way #2395 44.6 45.6 Gilded Armillary Sphere
/way #2395 60.7 67.3 Farstrider's Lost Quiver
/way #2395 48.7 75.5 Burbling Paint Pot
/way #2395 38.9 76.1 Triple-Locked Safebox
/way #2395 43.3 69.5 Forgotten Ink and Quill
/way #2395 52.3 45.4 Antique Nobleman's Signet Ring
/way #2395 40.5 60.8 Stone Vat

/way #2395 37.6 74.8 Triple Safebox Key 1
/way #2395 38.4 73.5 Triple Safebox Key 2
/way #2395 40.2 75.8 Triple Safebox Key 3

Treasure puzzle solutions

Rookery Cache (24.4, 69.6 in Silvermoon City)

Floating platform above Sunwing Rookery. Purchase Tasty Meat from the Farstrider Aerieminder next to the platform, then drop it near the Mischievous Chick. The chick drops the cache key.

Gift of the Phoenix (40.9, 19.5)

Platform overlooking the lake in southern Sunstrider Isle. Activate the Sunstrider Vessel nearby for the Sunstrider Vessel buff, then gather 5 Phoenix Feathers from hatchlings flying around the lake. Rewards the Gilded Eversong Cup housing item.

Gilded Armillary Sphere (44.6, 45.6)

Top floor of a floating spire above Fairbreeze Village, near a rotating bookshelf. No puzzle.

Farstrider's Lost Quiver (60.7, 67.3)

On a tree east of Farstrider Enclave. No puzzle.

Burbling Paint Pot (48.7, 75.5)

Table next to a painting in Solarian Sunbath, overlooking the lake. Looting spawns the Burbling Blob of Paint, which becomes the Dali companion.

Triple-Locked Safebox (38.9, 76.1)

Behind a broken cart near Windrunner Village. Click the Burning Torch nearby for the Carrying Torch buff, which reveals three ground keys:

  • Battered Safebox Key (37.6, 74.8) — right of the ramp on the southern spire in Windrunner Village
  • Worn Safebox Key (38.4, 73.5) — northeast of Key 1, by a Broken Sin'dorei Core next to a tree
  • Tarnished Safebox Key (40.2, 75.8) — southeast of Key 2, near rocks by a lamppost

Rewards the Gemmed Eversong Lantern housing item.

Forgotten Ink and Quill (43.3, 69.5)

Second floor of the main building at Sanctum of the Moon. Use the Translocator Orb or enter through the ceiling. Rewards the Lively Songwriter's Quill housing item.

Antique Nobleman's Signet Ring (52.3, 45.4)

Inside the main building at East Sanctum, by a table behind a privacy screen.

Stone Vat of Wine (40.5, 60.8)

Floating platform above Goldenmist Village. Multi-step puzzle:

  1. Collect 10 Bunch of Ripe Grapes from nearby vineyards and deposit them in the vat.
  2. Jump inside the vat repeatedly to stomp the grapes.
  3. Buy a Packet of Instant Yeast from Sheri on the main platform and add it to the vat.

Rewards the Goldenmist Grapes housing item.

Ever Painting achievement walkthrough

Ever Painting requires clicking all 7 painter's easels in Eversong Woods. Flying past them doesn't count — you must interact. Completing all 7 awards the Silvermoon Painter's Cushion housing item.

Sway of Red and Gold easel

Sway of Red and Gold easel

TomTom Coordinates:

/way #2395 53.95 75.60 Sway of Red and Gold
/way #2395 50.77 41.28 Anar'alah Belore
/way #2395 46.08 64.30 Babble and Brook
/way #2395 42.63 62.64 Elrendar's Song
/way #2395 41.80 56.35 Lost Lamppost
/way #2395 55.14 59.67 Light Consuming
/way #2395 39.02 78.21 Memories of Ghosts

All 7 painter's easel locations

  • Sway of Red and Gold (53.95, 75.60) — open grasslands east of Sanctum of the Sun, just south of Tranquillien. Fly low and look for the small canvas.
  • Anar'alah Belore (50.77, 41.28) — Path of Dawn, east of the large archer statue near the southern Silvermoon City entrance.
  • Babble and Brook (46.08, 64.30) — west bank of the river in Tranquil Repose, positioned near a small waterfall.
  • Elrendar's Song (42.63, 62.64) — along the Elrendar River southeast of Goldenmist Village.
  • Lost Lamppost (41.80, 56.35) — south side of the dirt path through Lightbloom Ath'ran. Hardest easel to spot due to dense foliage. Dismount, slow down, and check the southern road edge carefully.
  • Light Consuming (55.14, 59.67) — elevated gazebo platform in Suncrown Village. Clearly visible from above.
  • Memories of Ghosts (39.02, 78.21) — directly along the road leading into Windrunner Spire from the east.

Runestone Rush mechanics

Runestone Rush requires defending all 5 Runestones across Eversong Woods. Each event starts when players feed enough Latent Arcana to a Runestone, triggering a multi-wave invasion. Defeating the final boss grants achievement credit.

RunestoneCoordinatesBoss to Defeat
Ath'ran Runestone38.30, 55.50Commander Viskaj
Dawnstar Spire Runestone61.77, 61.72Hal'nok the Trampler
Elrendar River Runestone47.37, 58.70Sapmaw the Infestor
Sanctum of the Moon Runestone41.14, 73.81Commander Gravok
Sunstrider Isle Runestone40.47, 13.59Claw of the Void

Latent Arcana comes from Saltheril's Soiree weekly quest rewards and zone chests. Only one Runestone needs charging at a time, so watch for active events when other players are present.

The Party Must Go On time gate

The Party Must Go On requires inviting all four Silvermoon Noble factions to Saltheril's Haven through the Saltheril's Soiree weekly quest. You can invite one faction per week, so this achievement takes a minimum of four weeks. Start early and work on it alongside other weekly tasks.

Silvermoon Court Renown tracker

Silvermoon Court Renown tracker

TomTom is the most useful addon for this content. It places a directional arrow and map marker for each coordinate. Use /ttpaste to paste entire coordinate blocks at once, which saves time when setting up a full rare or treasure circuit.

Weekly Renown farming route

Each rare awards 50 Silvermoon Court Renown on first kill each week. Each treasure awards 50 Renown on first loot. Maximize your weekly run:

  1. Open TomTom and paste all 15 rare coordinates at once.
  2. Start from northern rares (Warden of Weeds, Banuran, Lost Guardian) and spiral inward.
  3. Save Waverly for last since it requires the Lovely Sunflower interaction.
  4. Grab treasures along your rare route (Stone Vat and Gilded Armillary Sphere sit near central rares).
  5. Check for active Runestone events while traveling between objectives.

Combining rares, treasures, and Runestone events in one session maximizes Renown gain per play session while progressing multiple achievements at once.

Advertisement