Skip to main content
Valve's Deadlock is an incredible closed alpha – West Side Story

Deadlock Bebop Guide: Best Items, Synergies, and Counters

Master Bebop in Deadlock with top item picks, best team synergies, hard counters, and favorable matchups backed by current match data.

Written by
Abdalla
Updated
Reading time
4 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
What are Bebop's best items?
Advertisement

Deadlock sits in a tricky spot for Bebop players right now. As of the October 5, 2026 patch, Bebop holds a 47.5% win rate across 19,040 matches, placing him in the C tier. That doesn't mean he's unplayable. It means you have to be deliberate about your items, your teammates, and who you're lining up against. Get those three things right and Bebop still controls lanes and teamfights in ways few other heroes can.

What are Bebop's best items?

Spirit is where Bebop's item power lives. The most-bought items sit in the spirit category at Tier 1, with Mystic Burst (800 Souls, 69.75% usage) and Spirit Strike (800 Souls, 69.71% usage) both appearing in nearly 70% of Bebop games. Neither posts a spectacular win rate on its own, but their near-universal pickup signals they're foundational to how Bebop functions in the early game.

Bebop early spirit item picks

Bebop early spirit item picks

For survivability, Sprint Boots (800 Souls, 68.60% usage) rounds out the three most common Tier 1 purchases. Past the opening phase, Trophy Collector (1,600 Souls) appears in 58.53% of games, and Spirit Snatch (3,200 Souls) in 58.47%, making them the two most common mid-tier pickups.

The mistake most players make is ignoring cooldown reduction. Superior Cooldown (3,200 Souls) sits at a 49.34% win rate and Transcendent Cooldown (6,400 Souls) at 53.50%. Bebop's kit depends on ability uptime, and both items push that in the right direction.

Top Bebop items by tier

TierItemCost (Souls)Win RateUsage
IMystic Burst80046.20%69.75%
ISpirit Strike80047.07%69.71%
ISprint Boots80046.49%68.60%
IITrophy Collector1,60046.79%58.53%
IIISpirit Snatch3,20048.15%58.47%
IIISuperior Cooldown3,20049.34%27.54%
IVMystic Reverb6,40055.95%27.13%
IVSpirit Burn6,40055.17%18.47%
IVWitchmail6,40055.15%25.02%

Who synergizes best with Bebop?

Here's the short answer: Seven, Kelvin, and Haze are Bebop's three strongest teammates by win rate across all skill levels, posting 51.61%, 51.27%, and 50.10% respectively from 19,040 matches. At Phantom+ rank specifically, Dynamo and Ivy both reach 53.6% win rate alongside Bebop, making them the top picks at higher MMR.

Here's why that matters. Bebop's hook creates displacement opportunities that heroes with follow-up crowd control can immediately capitalize on. Dynamo and Kelvin both bring hard CC of their own, turning a single hook into a near-guaranteed kill in coordinated play. Seven adds AoE pressure that punishes grouped enemies, which pairs naturally with Bebop's ability to pull targets into unfavorable positions.

Haze benefits from Bebop in a different way. Bebop's ability to lock down targets gives Haze the setup she needs to land her kit cleanly. The combination works well in pubs precisely because it doesn't require tight coordination to function.

If you're new to Bebop or want to understand how he fits into broader team structures, the Deadlock essential guide for new players covers hero selection and team composition fundamentals that apply directly here.

Bebop synergy rankings (Phantom+, Oct 5 patch)

RankHeroWin Rate with BebopMatches
1Dynamo53.6%714
2Ivy53.6%1,144
3Kelvin52.8%682
4Haze51.3%2,916
5Vyper51.1%530

At the bottom of the synergy table, Solomon (38.8%), Sinclair (40.1%), and Mirage (40.9%) produce the worst combined win rates. Avoid those pairings if you can.

Bebop best team pairings

Bebop best team pairings

Who counters Bebop, and who does Bebop counter?

Rat King is the hardest counter in the game right now, holding Bebop to a 39.16% win rate. Paige (40.8%) and Graves (41.6%) round out the three toughest matchups. When you see those picks on the enemy team, lean into safe farming and avoid overextending for hooks.

On the flip side, Bebop genuinely bullies Solomon (54.01% win rate for Bebop), The Doorman (52.1%), and Mirage (52.0%). Those matchups favor early aggression. Trust me on this one: if you see Solomon in the enemy lineup, Bebop is one of the cleaner answers you can reach for.

The full matchup spread runs from 39.16% at the worst to 54.01% at the best, a 14.85% range. That's wide enough that your matchup awareness will consistently affect your results more than minor item optimizations.

Bebop hardest counters

HeroBebop win rate
Rat King39.2%
Paige40.8%
Graves41.6%
Seven42.0%
Ivy42.4%

Bebop's best matchups

HeroBebop win rate
Solomon54.0%
The Doorman52.1%
Mirage52.0%
Paradox51.3%
Silver51.0%

Understanding the map context behind these matchups matters too. For a deeper look at how lane control and positioning affect Bebop's ability to land hooks, check out the Deadlock map mastery guide.

Common mistakes Bebop players make

  • Skipping cooldown items entirely. Superior Cooldown and Compress Cooldown (1,600 Souls, 47.99% win rate) both improve Bebop's ability cycling, and the data supports buying them.
  • Holding hooks for perfect opportunities. Bebop's hook creates value through pressure even when it doesn't land on a carry. Use it.
  • Ignoring the Tier 4 power spike. Mystic Reverb at 55.95% win rate is one of the highest-performing items in Bebop's entire pool. Games that reach the late phase reward players who built toward it.
  • Pairing with Solomon or Sinclair in ranked. Both post sub-41% win rates alongside Bebop at Phantom+. The numbers are clear.

Pro tips for climbing with Bebop

  • Best for: Players who want to control teamfights through displacement and enjoy building toward high-impact Tier 4 items.
  • Skip this if: You're uncomfortable with skillshot-dependent heroes. Bebop's value drops significantly when hooks miss consistently.
  • Quick tip:Enduring Speed (1,600 Souls) has seen a +4.90% usage increase recently and a 47.00% win rate. It's becoming a more common pickup for good reason. The mobility helps Bebop stay in range to land hooks.
  • Quick tip:Healbane is trending upward with a +5.37% usage increase and +2.15% win rate change. Worth considering in metas where healing is prevalent.

For a broader look at how Bebop compares to the rest of the roster, the Deadlock character tier list breaks down where every hero stands in the current meta.

FAQ

What is Bebop's current win rate?

As of the October 12, 2026 data, Bebop holds a 47.5% win rate across 19,040 matches, placing him in the C tier.

What is Bebop's best item?

By win rate, Mystic Reverb (55.95%) is Bebop's highest-performing item. By usage, Mystic Burst and Spirit Strike are the most common purchases at roughly 70% of games each.

Who is Bebop's hardest counter?

Rat King holds Bebop to a 39.16% win rate, making it the toughest matchup in the current patch.

Who should I team up with as Bebop?

At Phantom+ rank, Dynamo and Ivy both produce 53.6% win rates alongside Bebop. Across all skill levels, Seven leads at 51.61%.

Advertisement