Skip to main content
Fisch FischFright 3 Guide: How to Get All Relics & Skulls

Fisch FischFright 3 Guide: How to Get All Relics & Skulls

Farm all four FischFright 3 Relics and Skulls in Fisch. Covers fishing conditions, Dutchman prices, rituals, and enchantment passives.

Written by
Larc
Updated
Reading time
6 min
Difficulty
Intermediate
What are the four FischFright 3 Relics and Skulls?

See more GAMES.GG stories on Google

Advertisement

FischFright 3 introduces four Relics and four matching Skulls to Roblox Fisch, and you need both to get anywhere in the event. Relics go onto your rod as enchantments, giving you a 10% shot at exclusive mutations that several quests require. Skulls slot into Frankenstein's Cemetery Rituals. Neither type drops from a single source, so knowing every farming method saves you a lot of time waiting on cooldowns.

What are the four FischFright 3 Relics and Skulls?

The four variants are Doomed, Grim, Vile, and Eldritch. Each Relic has a matching Skull. Relics are used to enchant rods; Skulls are consumed by rituals. One key difference between the two: you can purchase Relics directly from the Dutchman Merchant, but Skulls have no buyable source. Every Skull you get comes from fishing, trick-or-treating, or quest rewards.

All four Relics are classified as Limited catches. Luck does not affect their catch rate, so stacking a high-Luck rod is wasted effort here. Bait and conditions are what actually matter.

How to reach Caustic Hallow

Every farming method below takes place on the event island. To get there, head to Moosewood Dock and find the haunted ship moored there. Talk to Captain Jack standing beside it, then select I want to Travel from his dialogue options. The game moves you directly to Caustic Hallow.

image-1792600615949.png

Fisch FischFright 3 Guide: How to Get All Relics & Skulls

How do you fish for Relics and Skulls in Frightful Pools?

Each Frightful Pool type corresponds to one Relic and Skull variant. Fishing the Grim Frightful Pool targets Grim drops, the Vile Frightful Pool targets Vile drops, and so on. The Eldritch Frightful Pool can also yield the Doomed Relic as a secondary catch.

The default setup that works across all eight items uses Sour Jelly Candy, Autumn season, Jack-o-Moon weather, and Night timing. Some players have had better results with the Vile Relic specifically by switching to Day timing and Foggy weather with Black Licorice bait. If the default setup is not producing results after several casts, the split conditions below are worth trying.

RelicTimeWeatherBait
Doomed RelicNightJack-o-MoonBlack Licorice or Sour Jelly Candy
Grim RelicNightJack-o-MoonBlack Licorice
Eldritch RelicNightJack-o-MoonSour Jelly Candy
Vile RelicDayFoggyBlack Licorice

For all four Skulls, stick with the default: Sour Jelly Candy, Autumn, Jack-o-Moon, Night.

Each Skull pool enters a cooldown of roughly 45 minutes after being fished. If you need multiple Skulls, plan your session around rotating between pool types rather than hammering one spot.

Buying Relics from the Dutchman Merchant

The Dutchman Merchant is the only source that guarantees a specific Relic without any RNG. Board the Flying Dutchman using a Gravity Coil or Glider to reach the deck. The shop does not stock Skulls.

RelicCost
Grim Relic2,500 Treats
Vile Relic2,500 Treats
Doomed Relic2,500 Treats
Eldritch Relic7,500 Treats
All four15,000 Treats

Treats come from trick-or-treating and selling event fish, so farming Treats doubles as progress toward these purchases.

Getting Relics and Skulls from trick-or-treating

Trick-or-treating does not depend on season or weather, making it a productive activity while you wait for fishing conditions to cycle. Equip the Candy Bucket from your inventory, assign it to your hotbar, then approach any decorated house at Caustic Hallow and interact with the door. When the Trick or Treat! prompt appears, select Treat! to roll a reward.

Relics and Skulls are rare drops from standard doors. Haunted houses are the better target. These have a glowing logo on the door number. Knocking triggers the Catch the Ghost minigame, and catching the ghost sends you to the Astral Plane for a rare reward that can include Relics or Skulls.

A better mask improves rare drop rates. Both the Leviathan Mask and the Mossjaw Mask cost 1,500 Treats each from the Dutchman Merchant.

image.png

Fisch FischFright 3 Guide: How to Get All Relics & Skulls

What quest rewards include Relics and Skulls?

NPCs across the FischFright 3 island hand out Relics and Skulls as direct quest rewards. The most reliable fixed reward comes from the Scarecrow Maze: appease all six Scarecrows and you receive a Vile Relic and a Doomed Skull, along with Frightful Caskets and Treats. For a full breakdown of every Scarecrow location and what each one needs, check the FischFright 3 scarecrow locations and appeasement guide.

Beyond the Scarecrow Maze, take every quest you come across. Multiple NPCs on the island pay out these items, and some rewards are fixed rather than random.

Cemetery Rituals that give Relics

Talk to Frankenstein at the central altar in the Caustic Hallow cemetery to open the ritual menu. Starting any ritual costs 100 Treats, and the menu only shows rituals your current Hex Stage has unlocked. Once a ritual begins, a placement timer starts immediately. Place each ingredient on its Jack-o-Lantern pedestal and each required item on its Skeleton Hand slot before time runs out. Items sitting in your inventory at the end are not counted. Other players on your server can help place ingredients.

Scary Relic Ritual

This ritual awards one random Grim, Vile, or Doomed Relic. You cannot influence which one you receive. It unlocks after completing one Hexed Ritual and requires one Awakened Skeletal Hand.

  • Jack-o-Lanterns: Sour Patch Salmon, Strange Root, Spider Eye, Bat Wing
  • Jack-o-Lanterns: Grim mutated Gargoyle Grouper, Vile mutated Broomstick Bass, Doomed mutated Crypt Crab
  • Skeletal Hand: any 2026 FischFright Skull

Eldritch Ritual

This ritual always gives an Eldritch Relic plus one random Grim, Vile, or Doomed Relic. It sits much later in the ritual chain. Requirements include completing the Haunted Cemetery Ritual, reaching Hex Stage 2, and having four Awakened Skeletal Hands.

  • Jack-o-Lanterns: any seven Witch Ingredients
  • Skeletal Hands: three Dark Art Skulls (earned from Hard difficulty Goblin Quests)
  • Skeletal Hand: any 2026 FischFright Skull

Which rituals consume Skulls?

Skulls are destroyed when placed in a ritual. Count your stock before starting a chain, because several later rituals require specific variants.

RitualSkulls requiredReward
Scary RelicAny 2026 SkullRandom Grim, Vile, or Doomed Relic
Dutchman's BlessingGrim, Vile, DoomedDutchman's Rod
Haunted CemeteryGrim, Vile, DoomedZombie Nessie chance
EldritchAny 2026 SkullEldritch Relic plus one random Relic
Ghoul NessieGrim, Vile, Doomed, EldritchGhoul Nessie unlock

The Haunted Cemetery ritual also requires a Dobhar on its Skeleton Hands. The Ghoul Nessie ritual needs an Omniscient mutated Dobhar alongside all four Skull variants.

What do the FischFright 3 Relic enchantment passives do?

Enchanting a rod with any Relic gives it a 10% chance to apply that Relic's mutation to each catch. Each Relic also modifies your reeling stats, and not all of those changes are buffs.

RelicMutationBonusDrawback
Grim10% Grim+25% initial Progress Speed-10% Resilience
Vile10% Vile+10% forced Progress Speed-10% Fish Size
Doomed10% DoomedNone-0.15 Control, erratic progress slashes
Eldritch10% Eldritch50% auto-return to Control BarNone

The Eldritch Relic stands out. Its 50% auto-return to the Control Bar reduces the punishment for losing focus during the minigame, and it can borrow a trait from any of the other three Relics for a single session. That combination of forgiveness and flexibility is what justifies the 7,500 Treat price tag.

The Doomed Relic is the roughest to use in practice. The -0.15 Control penalty and erratic Progress Speed slashes make reeling unpredictable, which is a problem on top of its already slow catch mechanics. Enchant with it when you need the mutation for a quest, not as a general-use setup.

When you catch a Relic, the game confirms it with a catch line like "Woah.. A Doomed Relic??" or "Doom approaches!" Caught Relics are added to the event Bestiary. Once all four appear there, your collection is complete. Any leftover Skulls after finishing the main ritual chain can go toward the Ghoul Nessie Ritual, which consumes one of each Skull variant. For everything else FischFright 3 has to offer, browse the full Roblox guides collection on GAMES.GG.

Advertisement