Skip to main content
Huss Valley Tier List: Best Abilities, Items, and Knives Ranked

Huss Valley Tier List: Best Abilities, Items, and Knives Ranked

Every Huss Valley ability, item, and knife ranked for Runners and Chasers. Spend your Gems wisely and win more rounds.

Written by
Larc
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Difficulty
Beginner
Huss Valley abilities tier list
Advertisement

Huss Valley splits every player into one of two roles each round: Runner or Chaser. Runners try to cross to the other side without getting tagged; Chasers try to stop them. The abilities, items, and knives you equip directly affect how well you perform in either role, and since most abilities cost Gems to unlock permanently, picking the wrong one is a real setback. This guide ranks everything in the current shop so you know exactly where to spend. You can find it on Roblox.

Huss Valley abilities tier list

The game has 10 regular shop abilities split by role. Two additional abilities, Broken Vow and Time Warp, are locked behind Robux bundles and covered separately below. The table below gives you the full picture at a glance before the detailed breakdowns.

Runner abilities ranked

TierAbilityGem Cost
SCloak1,625 Gems
APocket Door875 Gems
AEmergency Airhorn1,450 Gems
BOne Hit ShieldFree (default)
BInflatable Decoy1,200 Gems

Chaser abilities ranked

TierAbilityGem Cost
SRufus's Leash1,625 Gems
ABig Dagger1,125 Gems
ARocket Shoes1,300 Gems
BBowling Ball600 Gems
CBear TrapFree (default)

What makes each ability worth it (or not)?

Runner abilities explained

Cloak (S tier, 1,625 Gems) is the best Runner ability in the game. Activating it makes you invisible for 3 seconds, which is just enough time to change lanes and break a Chaser's tracking. The catch: you can still be hit while invisible, nearby players can faintly see you, and using any item immediately cancels the effect. Timing a route change during the window is what separates good Cloak users from players who just run straight and get tagged anyway.

Pocket Door (A tier, 875 Gems) places a temporary barrier in front of you that lasts 6 seconds. Chasers can smash through it or go around it, so placement matters. Put it across a narrow approach and exit by a different line. At 875 Gems it is the cheapest paid Runner ability, making it the right first purchase if you want to upgrade from the free default.

Emergency Airhorn (A tier, 1,450 Gems) blasts every nearby Chaser backward. The key word is nearby: it only works when Chasers are already close, so you need a clear exit ready before you activate. Pick your lane first, then fire the Airhorn into the crowd. Players who activate it while standing still and looking around waste the window entirely.

One Hit Shield (B tier, Free) raises a sphere around you that blocks the next incoming hit. The shield window is only 0.75 seconds, which means activating it too early leaves you exposed when the actual swing comes. It is the free default ability, so there is no reason not to practice with it before spending Gems on anything else.

Inflatable Decoy (A tier in some rankings, B tier here, 1,200 Gems) sends a copy of you running straight ahead for 7 seconds. The decoy pops when a Chaser hits it. The trick only works if the Chaser follows the copy instead of you, so its value depends entirely on the other player falling for it. Sending the decoy down one lane while you take another is the correct play. Running behind the decoy makes it obvious.

huss valley runner using cloak ability to turn invisible mid-round

Huss Valley Tier List: Best Abilities, Items, & Knives Ranked

Chaser abilities explained

Rufus's Leash (S tier, 1,625 Gems) throws a leash up to 15 studs ahead. A direct hit pulls the Runner up to 6 studs toward you. This directly solves the most common Chaser problem: a Runner who stays just outside your reach. The pull itself does not complete the catch, so have your follow-up swing ready before you throw. Miss the throw and you have wasted the cooldown.

Rocket Shoes (A tier, 1,300 Gems) dashes you forward in your movement direction, or camera-forward if you are standing still. It closes distance fast, but a poorly aimed burst can carry you past the Runner entirely. Choose your direction before committing. It is most effective when a Runner is nearly at the crossing line and you need to close the last few studs instantly.

Big Dagger (A tier, 1,125 Gems) doubles your melee reach for the next hit, expiring after 5 seconds. It helps when you are already in position but keep missing the swing. Extra reach does not help you close distance from far away, so this pairs well with Rocket Shoes or any approach that already gets you close.

Bowling Ball (B tier, 600 Gems) rolls a ball along the ground that trips any Runner it hits directly. At 600 Gems it is the cheapest paid Chaser ability. The problem is that a moving Runner can step off the ball's line before it arrives. Aim where the Runner will be, not where they are. Works best on predictable straight-line crossings.

Bear Trap (C tier, Free) tosses a trap up to 10 studs ahead. The first Runner to step on it gets stuck for 0.5 seconds, and the trap lasts 12 seconds total. A half-second stun is genuinely useful if you are right there to follow up, but a Runner who spots the trap just walks around it. It is the free default for Chasers, so use it to practice placement and follow-up timing before spending Gems.

Huss Valley items tier list

Items differ from abilities: each pack comes with 3 charges, and both Runners and Chasers can equip and use them during a round. There are currently 3 items in the game, one of which is Runner-exclusive.

TierItemWho Can UseEffect
SBanana PeelBothThrow it to make opponents slip and fall
AAdrenalineBoth+60% run speed and better turning speed
BRescue KitRunners onlyRevives caught Runners

Banana Peel is the best item in the game for one-on-one situations. A direct throw trips an opponent and creates a window to act. Adrenaline is particularly strong on Chasers who need to reposition across the map quickly. The Rescue Kit is situational: it only works if the Chasers are distracted enough for you to reach a caught Runner safely.

Huss Valley knives tier list

Knives are equipped by both Runners and Chasers and provide passive stat bonuses rather than active abilities. Chasers also use knives to knock down Runners. The bonuses break into four tiers based on what they actually do for your stats.

TierExamplesBonuses
S#1 Fan, Hotdog, Viper's Fang, Bloodthorn, Voidspine, Solar Phoenix, Void Sovereign, Glacial Crown, Celestial Dragon+0.85 Movement Speed, -0.85s Item and Ability Cooldowns, -0.35s Dodge Cooldown
AFootball, Futbol, Selfie Stick, Molten Fang, Spectral Reaper, Storm Talon, Moonfang+0.35 Movement Speed, -0.35s Item and Ability Cooldowns, -0.1s Dodge Cooldown
BCluck Basher, Banana Blade, Pizza Punisher, Clone Dagger, Ghost ScytheBonus Coins, Gems, XP, and catch-related effects
CDeveloper's Pencil, The Spoon, Valley Original, Iron Fang, Rose Quartz, Party Popper, and othersCosmetic only, no gameplay bonuses

S-tier knives are the clear target. The combination of faster movement, shorter cooldowns, and reduced dodge cooldown affects nearly every round. A-tier knives are a solid middle ground if you cannot access S-tier options yet. B-tier knives trade combat stats for economy bonuses like extra Gems and XP, which can be worth it during progression. C-tier is purely cosmetic.

Bundle abilities: Broken Vow and Time Warp

These two abilities sit outside the regular Gem shop and require specific Robux bundle purchases.

Broken Vow (Chaser, Vowbreaker Bundle, 1,999 Robux) changes how revive interactions work for Runners caught while the ability is active, allowing those caught players to return as Chasers. Activate it before a capture and track nearby Runners who might attempt a rescue. It does not replace the approach or the catch itself.

Time Warp (Runner, Pumpkin Cleaver Bundle, 1,799 Robux) rewinds your position to where you were 3 seconds earlier. The destination matters as much as the activation: returning to an earlier spot can put you directly back in a Chaser's path if you were already being chased. Track your recent position before pressing the ability.

How should you spend your Gems?

Start with the free defaults. One Hit Shield for Runners and Bear Trap for Chasers both have real use cases and cost nothing. Practice with them first.

For your first paid upgrade as a Runner, Pocket Door at 875 Gems is the lowest-cost option in the shop. For Chasers, Bowling Ball at 600 Gems fills the same role. Neither is the best ability in the game, but both solve a specific problem you will face every round.

Save up for Cloak (Runner) or Rufus's Leash (Chaser) if you want the top-tier pick. Both cost 1,625 Gems. Check whether any current event reward track offers an ability before spending Gems on it directly.

For more tips on how movement and role mechanics interact, the Huss Valley beginner strategies guide covers the fundamentals in detail. If you play other Roblox games with ability-based loadouts, the Morioh High tier list and the A Universal Time tier list follow a similar ranking approach for their respective games. For more Roblox guides across every game, the full Roblox strategy guides collection has you covered.

Advertisement